Privacy

Privacy

Severfield plc respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website via the “Contact Us” form or the “CV Upload” form and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Severfield PLC collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website. It is to be read in conjunction with the website terms of use.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller
Severfield is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Severfield Group so when we mention Severfield, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Severfield Group responsible for processing your data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Company Secretary using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Severfield Group

Company Secretary: Mark Sanderson

Email address: mark.sanderson@severfield.com

Postal address: Severs House, Dalton Airfield Industrial Estate, Dalton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3JN

Telephone number: 01845 577896

Registration and Complaints
Severfield plc is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and has given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Policy
This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as at May 2018. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of change
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

We are committed to the online privacy of all its users. This policy statement is designed to give a clear explanation of Severfield’s data processing practices.

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are:

Your name

Your email address

Your telephone number

The content of your CV

Any other information you provide on the Contact Us page

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type and we may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group data) about our website visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not collect, sell or share any information about individual users.

3. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for users;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website;
  • to contact you in order to send you information you have asked us to provide;
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. Data retention and Security

Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We will also store any CV you upload for 12 months unless you become an employee in which case it will be kept as part of your employee records in accordance with our employee data retention policy. Details of our policy will be provided to you if you become an employee.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Data Security
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Other Websites
The website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.

5. Disclosure of your information

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside of the Severfield group of companies except where:

  • we have your consent;
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law;
  • to other companies who provide a service to us; or
  • to any successors in title to our business.

Information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Whenever we transfer information to countries outside of the EEA we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

6. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party; or
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Company Secretary.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.